Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95049

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:339th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13917
MSN: 109-27550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
D7-L, "You´ve Had it". Engine trouble during raid on Gdingen, emergency landing in Sweden (belly landing?). Pilot: 2nd/Lt. Franklin D. Talcott.
Aircraft repaired and taken over by Flygvapnet (Swedish AF) as Fv 26004.
Talcott later crashed fatally at Ljungbyhed (7.10.44) during intended ferry flight of Mustang 43-12463 to Stockholm, when performing a reckless "airshow" flying extremely low.

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html
JF Baugher