Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95066

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Vertical de Aviacion
Registration: HK-3888
MSN: 95838
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pensilvania, Caldas -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at La Osa while operating for Colombian Army.

PROBABLE CAUSES

The failure to use the available tools for the crew to determine that the site chosen for the landing presented hazards that could not be assumed without proper analysis such as the altitude of the field, the slope and size of the field, the wind direction and intensity, and the very ability of the aircraft to initiate a flyover or land safely in the event of engine failure.
Possible failure due to undetermined causes of engine one that led the pilot to use individual engine control two to access the power of emergency of the same during the attempt to initiate an overshoot.

The explosion of dangerous goods of class one in the cabin of the helicopter, after the fire after the impact which according to the regulations in force, it is forbidden to transport them in any type of aircraft; especially when passengers are transported at the same time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-06-33-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK3888.PDF