Accident Globe GC-1B N250B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9521

Date:Saturday 20 November 1971
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N250B
MSN: 2152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Vrdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atmtd aileron roll abt 700ft agl,lost ctl,entrdsteep dive.Pilot & aircraft not rcvrd fm 400ft of wtr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX72AL037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB