Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R6397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95222

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:09:40
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn 9th AF USAAF
Registration: R6397
MSN: 2818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Smith's Lawn /AAF Sta.472, Windsor, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Sta.472 /RAF Smith's Lawn, Windsor, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
R6397 was delivered to the RAF in August 1940. RAF service was with 2 FTS. Struck off charge November 20, 1943 when transferred to the USAAF, and assigned to HQ Sqn, 9th AF USAAF. (No USAAF serial allocated, as far as is known).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 26, 1943: Shortly after take off from RAF Smith's Lawn, the twin engine aircraft encountered serious difficulties, and was unable to gain height. It eventually hit trees located at the end of the runway and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed while all four occupants were slightly injured.

Crew:
Flt Lt John W Smith
Passengers:
Captain Edward Cummings,
Lt Irving T Golden,
Lt Joseph Luria.

Cause: The aircraft was unable to gain height due to the presence of frost on both wings. At the time of the accident, there were severe icing conditions

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 40)
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20342
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943O.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-ii-in-raf-smiths-lawn/]