Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II T1371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95226

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn 10th Service Gp USAAF
Registration: T1371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Sta 469 / RAF Ramsbury, 5 miles ESE of Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Sta 469, RAF Ramsbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:USAAF Sta 474, Welford, Berkshire
Narrative:
On 8th May 1944 an Airspeed AS.10 Oxford from HQ Squadron, 10th Service Group, based at USAAF Station 474 Welford, was visiting Ramsbury on an administrative mission.

At around 14:00 hours the pilot of Oxford T1371, 1st Lt. John Echols, taxied the aircraft to the end of runway 26 and readied himself for the short flight to Welford. After receiving the green light for take-off he taxied out to the centre of the runway. He then applied full power and the plane moved forward and steadily increased speed. Just after the tail wheel left the ground the Oxford veered violently to the right. The pilot tried desperately to regain directional control by use of full right throttle and full left rudder but he could not correct the path of the plane. Parked in a line parallel to the runway about 500 feet from its northern edge were a number of Waco CG4A and Airspeed Horsa gliders.

The pilot selected full throttle in an attempt to gain flying speed and as he neared the first glider he pulled back on the control column and the aircraft lifted itself about five feet into the air. Unfortunately, due to a lack of flying speed, the aircraft stalled and landed on top of three gliders. Amazingly, apart from a slight injury to the pilot, the crew of four walked away from the wreckage unharmed.

The Oxford was completely destroyed but fortunately there was no fire. In addition, one CG4A glider was completely written off, one Horsa was severely damaged and another lightly damaged. The exact cause of the accident was never fully established although the pilot claimed mechanical failure of the right brake. However, because the Oxford was moved before the crash investigation began, this claim could not be verified and pilot error due to poor judgement was recorded as the prime cause of the accident.

Crew details
Pilot - 1st Lt. John W. Echols
Observer - S/Sgt. Conrado G. Montoya
Passenger - Major Harry P. Gibson
Passenger - S/Sgt. Elmer G. Weisa

The two Horsa gliders that were involved were HG922 (slightly damaged) and LH972 (severely damaged, and presumed written off). One source (see link #3) states that Oxford T1371 was named "Windy Lynn"

Sources:

1. http://www.ramsburyatwar.com/crashes/oxfordramsbury.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1944O.]htm
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20290