ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9525
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 November 1970 |
Time: | 09:18 |
Type: | Globe GC-1B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N3374K |
MSN: | 1367 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Running Sprgs, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness heard aircraft circling.Engine at high rpm as if aircraft was diving.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX71FUG28 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB