Accident Globe GC-1B N80655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9528

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1971
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80655
MSN: 1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made low passes on airport and friends home. Last pass in nw direction,almost into sun.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB