Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan 42-36873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95653

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:3021th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-36873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi S of Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Vegas AAF, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned.
The AT-11 was engaged in a training/orientation flight for four Link Trainer operators when it was diverted to look for a reported parachute in the Mt Charleston area.
It failed to return and was located the next day burned out on the mountainside. All POB killed.
Lt Frank P. Smith, pilot, Beverly Jean Moses, Women Airforce Service Pilots, co-pilot, and four other USAAF personnel. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp