Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9968U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9597

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1977
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9968U
MSN: AA5A-0368
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof in darkness,heavy fog vicinity of arpt.Crashed after tkof in descending rt turn.Fnd 12/30/77.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB