Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N81350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9604

Date:Thursday 31 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Hyperion Aviation
Registration: N81350
MSN: AA5B-0504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Truchas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taos,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees in mtn trrn,aprx 8600ft msl,dark ngt.Area fcst,mtn tops obscd.Found on 4/23/82.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB