Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-6764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96116

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Kálfafell, Miklafell -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Höfn
Destination airport:Reykjavík
Narrative:
Crashed. Condemned Jan 18, 1943. The wreckage of the plane was found by sheep farmers on 2 June 1944.
The pilot, Hoffman J. E. Lt. was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
http://www.stridsminjar.is/index.php/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/77-p-39-airacobra-miklafell-v-skaftafellssysla-october-6-1942