Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-6847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96144

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Berlin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident was the result of a stall/spin. Pilot was a member of the USMA Aviation Cadet program. Kirk, John M. Class of January 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp