Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-3024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96150

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-3024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 8 mi W of Jena, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1615 EWT, the Bell P-39D 41-3024 of 305th FS, 338th FG, crashed into the Gulf of Mexico eight miles west of Jena, Florida, killing the pilot 2Lt. Vincent D. Pisauro. The airplane was in the number-four position of a four-ship flight that was on an aerial gunnery mission. After completing the gunnery practice, the flight leader noticed that the subject airplane was missing and then noticed a splash in the water some distance behind the formation. The P-39 was located from the air in about 20 feet of water by Capt. George Stillson. He stated later that he had observed the pilot’s parachute "billowing up in the water from the cockpit." Capt. Stillson later spotted Lt. Pisauro’s body floating in the water about 200 yards from the wreck. By the time that the crash boat arrived on the scene (after dark), the body could not be located. Despite an air and sea search that lasted several days, the body of Lt. Pisauro was never recovered.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1942S.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/florida/dixie-county/jena/