Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-28274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96224

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Studio City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Tonopah, NV
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff following engine problems. Capt Varian White, commander of the 364th FG was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Mustang Aces of the 357th Fighter Group / Chris Bucholtz

Media: