Accident Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat N7700C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9643

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat
Owner/operator:Mr J.W. Fornof
Registration: N7700C
MSN: 121608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, Rhode Is.
Destination airport:NAS Quonset Point, Rhode Is.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/s approx. 350 kts. Wingman reported heavy buffeting, neg 7.8g, positive 6.5g. Spar broke at exact CG point (middle)
The Bearcat was one of two F8Fs performing a dual air show routine. The plane was recovering from a dive at high speed when one wing failed owing to stress of 7.5_ G not metal fatigue and detached from the airframe.
The Bearcat crashed in a wooded area off Quansent Point NAS Road, about 1.5 miles from the Naval Air Station.
The pilot and owner of the aircraft, J.W. " Bill " Fornof, was killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FNA60
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB- Corkey Fornof