Accident Grumman F8F-2 N5005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9644

Date:Sunday 18 July 1971
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5005
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ysidro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
internaleft engine failure during air race. Eng and aircraft caught fire. Abnormal power settings were used.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB