Accident Grumman F8F-2 N7701C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9646

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1975
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7701C
MSN: 122708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rtn flight fm air race aircraft struck embankment 100 ft fm runway 21 approach end.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUJ23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB