Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N172MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 966

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2007
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Flight Academy
Registration: N172MG
MSN: 17268088
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172N stated the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine sputtered, and stopped producing power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to trees, resulting in substantial damage, but neither he nor the two passengers were injured. The pilot said he immediately egressed the airplane, checked both fuel tanks, and found both were empty. Examination of the fuel tanks by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed they were intact, and no evidence of fuel, fuel spillage, or fuel odor was identified at the scene. The pilot stated that he departed his home airport with full tanks earlier in the day and recorded 3.2 hours on the hobbs meter. Several stops were made during the day, which involved six takeoffs and climbs to altitude. In a written statement, the pilot added, "Physically checking the fuel tanks for fuel, instead of relying on [the] hobbs meter and an assumed gallons per hour fuel consumption rate, could have prevented this accident."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071209X01916&key=1

Location