Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-18480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96648

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:3rd Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-18480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east Cheyenne Municipal Airport, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1944 2nd Lt George Palgut of 3rd Ferry Group took off to the west from Cheyenne Municipal Airport with the P-39N 42-18480 for a "warm-up test flight" prior to being cleared to leave on a ferry flight. After clearing the field he made a vertical bank to the left and proceeded south for approximately four miles, made another vertical bank and proceeded east for approximately four miles, made another vertical bank to the north until approximately two miles east of the end of the east-west runway of Cheyenne Municipal Airport.

At this point the pilot executed another vertical bank to the left, but in so doing continued over until the airplane was on its back. The airplane then nosed down and back, made a half roll to a right side up position then continued into dive of about 45 degrees. When about 1,000 feet above the ground the airplane pulled out of the dive into a stall, fell off to the left and dove down, vertically, turning in a slow spin until it hit the ground, two miles northeast of the airport, at 1510 MWT, killing the pilot.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 2, July 1943-July 1944", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2789-2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944S.htm
http://www.usaafdata.com/search
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheyenne_Regional_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=41.155556&lon=-104.810556&z=14&m=b