Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9670

Date:Thursday 18 March 1976
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Garriott Crop
Registration: N7980
MSN: 844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot was looking over fld at 75 ft when fire broke out bottom of acft. Hazardous vapors avail.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FVA47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB