Accident Cessna 172N N3318E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 968

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American School of Aviation
Registration: N3318E
MSN: 17271502
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atwater, CA (MER)
Destination airport:Atwater, CA (MER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the student pilot's first supervised solo. After making his second landing and during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. An attempt to correct back to the right was unsuccessful, which was followed by the airplane continuing to the left and impacting a runway sign. The airplane continued northwest-bound before impacting a drainage ditch approximately 250 feet from the edge of the runway. The aircraft subsequently turned eastbound and crossed the drainage ditch a second time, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with its tail section in the drainage ditch and its right wing tip laying on the ground. The airplane's right wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident included the sign and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071226X01991&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1991 N3318E Air One 0 Palo Alto, CA sub

Location