Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger N68684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9702

Date:Monday 16 October 1967
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Maron Air Service
Registration: N68684
MSN: 2994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agrinion -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Agrinion Airport (AGQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NTSB Summary: There was a fire or explosion in flight while turning around. The engine failed or malfunctioned while turning around. Probable cause: fire in engine, partial power loss with the failure of one engine. The emergency circumstances included; forced off-airport landing on land. The airframe was destroyed. There was one fatality.

investigated and reported by Govt.Of greece. Cause of fire undetermined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK68X0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=14877&key=0
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=186817