ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9718
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 September 1978 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: | Gyrocopter 1 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Dunnellon, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:no rotor hub flapping stop plate.Red paint marks on blades,rudder painted red.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | MIA78FLD73 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB