Incident Bell P-63A Kingcobra 42-68923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97193

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:15:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63A Kingcobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-68923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batista Field AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 3 miles off Club Náutico. Pilot salvaged uninjured. Reported as Navy airplane.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Noticias de hoy 15 September 1944, p8