Accident Gyroplane M-2 N4772S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9720

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:08:45
Type:Gyroplane M-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4772S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chuluota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
metal spar insert failed through the outboard attach bolt hole at rotor head attachment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB