Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4396T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 973

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Maxair LLC.
Registration: N4396T
MSN: 28-7225162
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayettsville, TN (FYM)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight the student pilot slipped the Piper PA-28-140 in order to lose altitude while on final approach for landing. After reaching a "reasonable approach altitude" the student then realigned the airplane and continued the final approach. During the flare, the student "flared way too much," and the airplane ballooned. The instructor then "grabbed" the controls and added full power in an attempt to recover. According to the instructor, the airplane was so close to the ground at this point that it did not have time to climb out. The instructor then "chose" to touchdown in the grass to the left of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action and failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080122X00080&key=1

Location