Accident Boeing B-17C Flying Fortress 40-2042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97319

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17C Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-2042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Albany, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hendricks Field, Sebring, Florida
Destination airport:Lockbourne Arm Airfield, Columbus, Ohio
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather, letting down through low clouds, attempting to locate destination airfield. Flight was returning on an administrative flight from Florida when it collided with terrain at high speed, destroying the aircraft and scattering wreckage over a wide area. All twelve personnel aboard perished.

Killed were:

CAPT Jack N. Pack, O-397447, UT, Pilot
CAPT Robert L. Cooley, O-398621, MN, Co-Pilot
1LT George H. Strobridge, O-439674, NY, Add'l Co-Pilot
SSGT Chester B. Fudge, 15042766, IN, Flight Engineer
CPL Richard J. Klaetsch, 19062048, PA, Radio Operator
SGT Walter F. Baran, 12005469, NY, Passenger
PVT George A. Box, 14060971, MS, Passenger
PVT Salvatore B. Curcio, 32459178, NJ, Passenger
SGT James H. S. Foldesi, 16021072, WI, Passenger
PVT Christian Mauthe, 33054339, PA, Passenger
PFC Gordon D. Rutters, 33014927, PA, Passenger
SSGT John A. Sawatka, 12005451, NY, Passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.nytimes.com/sitemap/1943/01/26/
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/519686/robert-louis-cooley