Accident Hiller 12E N9749C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9740

Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:09:11
Type:Hiller 12E
Owner/operator:Reforestation
Registration: N9749C
MSN: 2146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft hit power line just aft turn into the sun. Spraying power line r of way with dow toron 101.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB