Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N542FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9742

Date:Sunday 3 September 1972
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Intermountain
Registration: N542FH
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drake, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Survey Sites
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lnd on 1 skid due steep slope to pick up pax.T/r hit rock.Pilot took off suddenly.Crashed 3 mi away.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB