Accident Cessna 210M VH-WXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 975

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2007
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Goldfields Air Services
Registration: VH-WXC
MSN: 21062883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Yeo, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Warburton WYBR
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie-Boulder YPKG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had dropped off an item of general freight at Warburton and was returning to Kalgoorlie when the accident occurred.
The aircraft was being operated at night under the visual flight rules.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081222120621/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200706408.aspx