Incident Boeing B-17F-35-BO Flying Fortress 42-5110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97608

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force
Registration: 42-5110
MSN: 3649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit City Airport, Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, Detroit, MI
Narrative:
Landing accident. Left the runway after losing control landing and crashed into two light aircraft.
The pilot of a civilian plane, William O'Brien, was killed in an accident at Detroit City Airport on this day and this fatality and the landing crash of the B-17F are very likely connected.
Another civilian aircraft was destroyed while parked at DCA on this date also.

B-17F 42-5110 was declared CL-26 ( suitable for ground instructional use only ) and sent to Hobbs AAF, New Mexico, a major B-17 training base.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33195