Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-40006,
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97688

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40006
MSN: 6749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mästermyr, 45 km S Visby, Isle of Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh, Stn 111, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Liberty Lady". Hit by flak over Berlin. Landed on island of Gotland, Sweden, where the crew set fire to the aircraft. Crew interned.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher
http://libertyladybook.com/the-project/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/pUSAAF/USAAF01942-40006/01942-40006-6.jpg] (MACR)