Accident Boeing B-17F-1-BO Fortress 41-24380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97791

Date:Saturday 15 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-1-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fernando Isle -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar
Destination airport:Brasil
Narrative:
Ditched about 500 miles off brasilian coast. 14 survivers salvaged by brasilian destroyer Greehalgh.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Jornal do Brasil 19 September 1945, p5