Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97830

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /550th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3544
MSN: SG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brook Farm Road, Badwell Ash, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5th January 1944, flying officer William Morris and his crew were detailed to bomb the German occupied airfield at Bordeaux-Merignac, along with the rest of the 550th Bomb Squadron. Just after take off at RAF Great Ashfield at 7:25am, the aircraft’s wing dropped and struck the ground. It was carrying 16 M31 bombs, of which two exploded, with the rest scattered among the wreckage. Of the 9 crew members, only the tail gunner Buirnell Hamilton survived the crash. He was seriously injured but returned to duty.

'Stars And Stripes' came down at Brook Farms, Badwell Ash.

Sources:

1. John Henry Phillips (archaeologist) for the detailed description :-)
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6615
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Media:

Dit bericht bekijken op Instagram

This Browning .50 caliber machine gun is from the B17 “Stars and Stripes”. On 5th January 1944, flying officer William Morris and his crew were detailed to bomb the German occupied airfield at Bordeaux-Merignac, along with the rest of the 550th Bomb Squadron. Just after take off at RAF Great Ashfield at 7:25am, the aircraft’s wing dropped and struck the ground. It was carrying 16 M31 bombs, of which two exploded, with the rest scattered among the wreckage. Of the 9 crew members, only the tail gunner Buirnell Hamilton survived the crash. . . . . . #diving #diver #scuba #scubadiving #scubadiver #padi #history #malta #worldwartwo #war #archaeology #exploration #travel #adventure #presenter #documentary #filmmaker #producer #host #extreme #wwii #ww2 #worldwartwo #wwi #ww1 #worldwarone #greatwar #writersofinstagram

Een bericht gedeeld door John Henry Phillips (@battlefieldarchaeologist) op