Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97847

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /350th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31502
MSN: 6616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dickleburgh, 3 km NW of RAF Thorpe Abbots /AAF Sta.139, Norfolk. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbots /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cockpit lights failed on takeoff, pilots got distracted and crashed. 7 killed, 3 injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://b17flyingfortress.de/en/b17/42-31502-terry-n-ten/