Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97863

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303rd BGp /359th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97553
MSN: 6918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fintragh Strand, Killybegs, County Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kearney AAF, Nebraska, USA
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick Glasgow (EGPF)
Narrative:
This aircraft was force landed in the water just off the strand at Fintragh, Killybegs, County Donegal. All 10 crew slightly injured but were able to be handed over the border on 21 February 1944. They went on to serve with the 303rd Bomb Group. The aircraft was blown up on Feb 24th. Crew of 42-97553:

2/Lt Frederick L. ROWAN O-806346
2/Lt William G. MOYER O-748745
2/Lt Robert L. BATES O-695853
2/Lt Loren F. RAWLINGS O-741283 POW
Sgt Robert W. HANSON 16094882
Sgt Lyman E. ELA Jr 31218566
Sgt Vachel ROUGHLEY 18168359
Sgt Earl D. SALMON 39275995
Sgt John L. ARENDT 16170569
Sgt Theodore ""Ted"" G. MILLER 32796784

According to the records of the 303rd Bomb Group, USAAF (see link #3):

"The Rowan crew crash landed their new B-17G-20-VE after crossing the Atlantic Ocean in appalling weather. While en route, they ran into severe electrical storms and their aircraft was hit by lightning. The radio operator had difficulty getting signals and the winds created navigational problems. Knowing that they might have a problem in reaching land, the pilot ordered the crew to throw out all excess weight. The aircraft was ditched within sight of land and the crew could observe fires that had been built on shore by some Irishmen. The crew had only one life raft and five men climbed aboard and the other five hung on to the sides. Reaching land they were provided hospitality and warmth in a large summer home (Hotel) believed to have been owned by a Doctor O'Bern. Actual ditching was on a sandbar near the beach at Fintragh Strand, Killybegs, Donegal, Ireland at 18:10 hours. After a pleasant recuperation the crew "escaped" from the Irish Republic and reported to the 359th Bomb Ssquadron on 17 March 1944. U.S. Army engineers blew up the B-17 that was left stranded on the sandbar.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com
3. http://www.303rdbg.com/359rowan.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html