Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97879

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi NE Maxwell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kearney, NE
Destination airport:Presque Isle, ME
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew members killed:
2nd Lt. DONALD K. MARGUETTE, pilot, Seattle, Wash.
2nd Lt. CLARENCE G. DUVALL, co-pilot Kiewaunee, Wis.
2nd Lt. RAYMOND N. GRAY, navigator, Lake City, Mich.
2nd Lt. ARTHUR G. TOTH, bombardier, Lake City, Mich.
S. Sgt. MARTIN J. GIBBONS, nose gunner, Brooklyn, N.Y.
S. Sgt. GUST MORRIS, tail gunner, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
Sgt. DONALD E. EASTMAN, top gunner, Bath, Me.
Sgt. DAIL H. FOLTZ, belly gunner, Lancaster, Calif.
Sgt. LORRAINE M. HOLTHOUSE, waist gunner, Clymer, N.Y.
Sgt. CLIFFORD W. LYNUM, waist gunner, Yankton, S.D.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Information posted on www.findagrave.com by looking up individuals and cross referencing other reports.