Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97892

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:305BG/422BS USAAF
Registration: 42-97578
MSN: JJ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yelden, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.
The aircraft was a PFF Lead plane with H2x Radar. Lt. Sellers and his crew were to fly the plane across to the 401st BG at Deenethorpe during the early hours, in readiness for the following day's mission to Schweinfurt. A more experienced lead crew would take over once it had arrived at Deenethorpe, to fly the intended mission from Deenethorpe.
There were no survivors amongst the crew:

Pilot: Bill Sellers
Co-pilot: Jack George
Navigator: Chas Leake
Bombardier: Dave Rementeria
mickey op: Meyer Silber
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Don Parrish
Radio Operator: Jesse Lehr
Ball turret gunner: Ken Mace
Waist gunner: Lloyd Judd
Tail gunner: Dale Rishell
Asst CC: Cpl Joe Grugnale (11 Killed in Service).

Aircraft failed to reach flying speed crashed at Yelden, Beds, hitting barracks of 876th Chem Co, killing seven men: Frank Amato, Mike Arato, Seb Attilio, Arnold Chipoletti, Ed Dell, Bill Dickerson, Nils Johnson, Bob McClain, with nearby cottage also destroyed in the explosion, injuring Mr & Mrs Phillips, but killing their two children. The church, rectory and other village buildings were damaged. Salvaged.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10653
Google Maps
FB group 8th Air Force Operations in WWII