Incident Boeing B-17G-35-VE Flying Fortress 42-97854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97905

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-97854
MSN: 7219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lageons Fjord -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Framlingham, UK
Narrative:
Delivered Denver 15/3/44; Gr Island 31/3/44; Grenier 6/4/44; Assigned 390th Bomb Group Framlingham but made wheels up landing on ice Lageons Fjord, Greenland en route UK, 9/4/44 with George Williamson, Co-pilot: George Shern, Navigator: Ashley Thornburg, Bombardier: Bill Clanton, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Gene Leavitt, Radio Operator: Bob Whitman, Ball turret gunner: Bob Mautz, Waist gunner: Phil Hersey, Waist gunner: Joe LaRocco,Tail gunner: Chas Hock (10RTD-later re-assigned 351BG). Aircraft eventually sunk through the ice.

Attempts by noted aircraft recovery expert Gary Larkins to locate the airframe have been unsuccessful. FAA registration N9094V to Institute of Aeronautical Archaeological Research of Auburn, California, provisionally assigned to this airframe.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/b17registry/b17-4297854.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10929
http://www.armyairforces.com/threads/b-17g-42-97854-atc.21/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Boeing_B-17_Flying_Fortress#1940s
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html