Accident Hughes 269A N8850F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9791

Date:Thursday 25 May 1978
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Speci
Registration: N8850F
MSN: 63-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
original boost pump had no id decals.Replaced with pump that appeared similar,no internal bypass.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB