Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-102541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97984

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-102541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattisham/Sta 377 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deopham Green
Destination airport:Deopham Green
Narrative:
Damaged by flak over target (Royen airfield). Unable to open bomb doors. Crash landed in field at Great Bricett while attempting to land at Wattisham. All crew escaped. Plane burned and exploded. Salvaged 21 June 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1592