ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9801
Last updated: 8 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1966 |
Time: | 15:47 |
Type: |  Hughes 269B |
Owner/operator: | Loving Helicop |
Registration: | N9359F |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tuxedo, Md -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:momentary power loss.Ldg area allowed no margin for Pilot error or mech malfunction.Not a police acft.
Sources:
NTSB