Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98027

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38177
MSN: 9155
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belfast/Nutts Corner, Sta #2, N. Ireland * -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing.

* LOCATION: Baugher: crashlanded at Langford Lodge. All crew OK but plane W/O.
Langford Lodge (USAAF base) is located 9 km W of Belfast/Nutts Corner (RAF base), making the former more probable.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher