Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98076

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deenethrope/Sta 128 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deenethrope/Sta 128
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. All nine occupants died in the crash.
They were members of 614th Bomb Squadron and 401st Bomb Group who were based at the rural airfield during the Second World War.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/top-stories/new-memorial-honours-deenethorpe-plane-crash-airmen-1-6301997