Accident Hughes 269B N9342F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9812

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1973
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9342F
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lwr coupling drive shaft p/n 269a5504-3 fractured as result of reverse torsional fatigue stresses.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB