Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98142

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birchenough Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a hill under unknown circumstances. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/boeing-b-17g-43-38944-birchenough-hill/