Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-37922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98214

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-37922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelveston/Sta 105 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chelveston/Sta 105
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. B-17G #43-37922 (422 BS, 305 BG, 8 AF) crashed on takeoff from the air base at RAF Chelveston/USAAF Sta. 105, England, during a launch for a bombing mission to Germany. Five crewmembers and two ground personnel died, and four survived with injuries.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Arthur H. Koslow, O-685651, CT, Navigator
Sgt. Ernest W. Dunker, 35894223, IN, Radio Operator
Sgt. Paul R. Matz, 35631701, OH, Bombardier
Sgt. Harold H. Poland, 16019250, IL, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
Sgt. Edmund M. Carll, 31262732, MA, Waist Gunner (died in hospital)
Flt. Off. Seymour J. Silberstein, T-133965, NJ (ground casualty)
S/Sgt. Walter H. Estes, 34149139, TN, (ground casualty)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.fold3.com/image/29428142?terms=37922,43
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/193050489/ernest-walter-dunker