Accident Hughes 269C N9607F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9827

Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Anaheim Police
Registration: N9607F
MSN: 300010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idyllwild, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
climbing,upslope approach to landing pad. Density alt 11800ft. T/r hit tree. Narcotics surveillance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB