Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-8436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98303

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:326th BSqn /92nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-8436
MSN: JW-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siddown Hill, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington/AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after striking trees.
Pilot: 1st Lt RL Hammond.
Not an operational flight. The 92nd Bombardment Group had flown its last bombing mission of the war on the 23rd of April.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://92ndma.org/92nd/92ndB-17AircraftRoster.pdf
https://www.ladycarnarvon.com/high-above-highclere-january-1st/