Accident Hughes 269C N9648F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9834

Date:Friday 1 November 1974
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Topeka City Police
Registration: N9648F
MSN: 110-0062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
autorotative descent to parking lot.High flare,settled with low rpm.Reason for ldg not determined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB